Privacy Statement

We would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data

Home » Privacy statement

Your personal data is processed by Free a Girl. You can read how Free a Girl processes your data below. 

Free a Girl depends on your help to achieve our goals: to top child prostitution and making people worldwide aware of the existence of child prostitution and showing them the need to combat. Whether you do this by making a donation, working as a volunteer, sharing a campaign or starting your own fundraising: all help is very welcome and vital if we want to achieve our mission. In order to create mutual trust between you and Free a Girl, we want to inform you in a transparent manner about the way in which we process your personal details. 

We are responsible for your personal data 

Free a Girl is responsible for processing your personal data and thinks it is very important that this data is dealt with prudently. Among other things, this means that we treat your personal data in confidence, that we have taken security measures to protect your personal data against loss, unauthorized access or theft and that we will delete data if we no longer need it for our activities. 

When do we receive your personal data? 

In order to fund our rescue teams and offer victims direct assistance and fighting impunity, we depend on our donors and volunteers. When they register with us, we receive personal data. When you make a donation to Free a Girl, the personal data we process includes: First and last name(s), address, place of birth, telephonenumber, gender, email address, information on attending events, bank account number(s), video recordings, photos and images. This information is required in order to register and process your donation. If you are a Free a Girl volunteer, you created your own fundraising event for Free a Girl or if you commit yourself to Free a Girl in another way, we will also collect your data for our records. 

We may also process your personal data when you use our services. This takes place when you contact us by email or telephone. In those cases, we will process data such as your telephone number, your email address, or your name. 

Our Privacy Statement relates to Free a Girl and all websites managed by us 

Our Privacy Statement applies to the use of personal data by Free a Girl and by websites managed by Free a Girl.  This Privacy Statement applies to all processes, this implicates that it also applies to data we process with third parties (for example in case of an event
or gathering). A Privacy Statement for a specific event can always be found on the website of that
event, which includes more specific details about the processing of data for that event.

We use your personal data in order to achieve our mission 

We use your personal data because we need them to process donations. We can also use your data to help us optimise our service provision and to spread our message further. Sometimes we also keep data because this is required by financial and fiscal obligations (including statutory obligations). 

We only process the personal data that is required for the processing of donations or that helps us achieve our mission. Specifically, we process your personal data, so that we can: 

Legal obligations
A part of our processing is a legal obligation. This mostly includes data we need for our tax duty.

Administration of donors and service

In our donoradministration we keep track of the people and organisations which are donors of Free a Girl, including the relevant contacts. We keep several data of our contacts to optimize our services. For example, we keep data to stay in contact. As a result of that we can easily provide our
contacts new information. Furthermore, we process data to carry out market research and we
process about participation details of events to organize events as good as possible.

Marketing
In adjust of a moving sector, Free a Girl recruits new donors, sponsors, guest speakers for events,
experts for inspiration sessions and new colleagues. To keep in contact, we process contact details and data about their interests. For Free a Girl campaigns, events and gatherings we also process data like IP addresses, Cookie ID, Social ID and web browsing behaviour. We process this data to show relevant advertisement on the right places. We also make use of ‘custom target groups’ by social media platforms. We operate by Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and by LinkedIn targeting. On these platforms personalized advertisements can be showed. If you do not want to receive this, do not hesitate to contact us.

Audiovisual
During events and gatherings, we can make footage – photos and videos – upon which visitors can be seen. We process this footage to brighten our content, to make a report about the events and gatherings and for our own archive. These processes are always voluntary and are not used for other
purposes. The same thing applies here: If you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us.

We do not use your data for any purposes other than those listed above 

Free a Girl does not sell your personal data to third parties.  

We do not retain your personal data for any longer than is necessary 

Your personal data is not retained for any longer than is necessary. Our aim is to destroy the personal data of donors once they are no longer needed to help us achieve our goals. Some data is retained because financial and/or fiscal obligations require it. In such cases, your data will be retained for seven years. When this period has elapsed, we will ensure your personal data is deleted prudently. 

You have various rights when it concerns your personal data 

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Data Subjects have the following rights.

Information and access on personal data
You have the right to see what personal data we process from you.

Rectification
You have the right to change inaccurate personal data concerning you.

Erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)
You can request us to delete your personal data. It is possible we have to process these personal data
for other purposes, like administration or to deduplicate.

Restriction of processing
When you think we process your personal data unlawfully or incorrect, you can ask us to delete the
processed data.

Objection
You can object the processing of your personal data. We will terminate the processing immediately,
unless Free a Girl has urgent justified grounds not to end the processing immediately. In this case we will contact you as soon as possible.

Data portability
You can request us to deliver your personal data, which we process on your consent or on contract,
in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Withdrawal of consent
You can withdraw your consent for a process of your data.

Complaint report at the AP.
If you think we do not act in accordance with the GDPR, we would like to hear from you. You can also submit a complaint at the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Retention periods
We do not keep personal data longer than necessary for our purposes of processing. If you would like to know how long we keep certain personal data and for which purpose, please contact us.

Legal grounds for the processing of data
As explained above, we process personal data to execute the legal duty, to execute an agreement (for example membership, events), based on consent or most likeable to perform in the legitimate interest of Free a Girl: The implementation of objectives. If you like to learn more about the considerations that we make in the legitimate interest, do not hesitate to contact us.

Processors and third-parties
For the implementation of our services we approach service providers. This can be third-parties, like tax authorities, but most of all service providers who process personal data for Free a Girl.

Social Media
We use Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn to brighten up our content and to make a report of events and gatherings. To accomplish this goal, we like to share footage of event visitors, speakers and other persons on our social media. Please let us know if you rather not have us post footage of you on our social media. When using footage by social media, the privacy statement of that social platform is applicable: Facebook, Instagram Twitter and LinkedIn.

Links
Several references to websites of other organizations can be found on the website of Free a Girl. Free a Girl is not responsible for how those organizations process data. The privacy statement of the specific organization is applicable

Anyone who wants to view, correct, delete or transfer their data can contact Free a Girl, by e-mail via info@freeagirl.nl or by telephone on +31 23 204 94 00 

Dutch Data Protection Authority 

You can always submit a complaint about the use of personal data to Free a Girl. You may not agree with our decision about a request concerning inspection, correction, deletion or objection. In that case, you can also lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority.  

Questions 

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement or about how Free a Girl processes your personal data, please contact us at: 

Stichting Free a Girl 

Hendrik Figeeweg 3-G10 

2031 BJ Haarlem 

You can, of course, also send an email: info@freeagirl.nl 

Changes to the Privacy Statement 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. We therefore recommend that you check our Privacy Statement, on a regular basis, for possible changes to our policy.